Naturalization

The Fry Law Firm, P.C. is skilled in handling all aspects of criminal cases as Naturalization.


Naturalization is the way that a person not born in the United States voluntarily becomes a U.S. citizen. Are you thinking about applying for naturalization?

Before you apply, you must meet a few requirements. Depending on your situation, different requirements may apply to you.

General Eligibility Requirements

  • Be at least 18 years old at the time you file Form N-400, Application for Naturalization.
  • Be a permanent resident (have a “Green Card”) for at least 5 years.
  • Demonstrate continuous residence in the United States for at least 5 years immediately before the date you file Form N-400.
  • Show that you have been physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the 5 years immediately before the date you file Form N-400.
  • Show that you have lived for at least 3 months in the state or USCIS district where you apply. Students may apply for naturalization either where they go to school or where their family lives (if they are still financially dependent on their parents).
  • Be a person of good moral character.
  • Demonstrate an attachment to the principles and ideals of the U.S. Constitution.
  • Be able to read, write, and speak basic English.
  • Have a basic understanding of U.S. history and government (civics).
  • Take an oath of allegiance to the United States.

The FY Law Firm, P.C. - Law Attorney Firm leaded by Frank Yeverino offering services in the following areas: CRIMINAL DEFENSE and INMIGRATION.

Immigration

GET A FREE CONSULTATION

Please type your full name.

Invalid email address.

Invalid Input

Invalid Input

Invalid Input

The FY Law Firm, P.C.

The Attorney Frank Yeverino, from The The FY Family Law Firm, established in Houston Texas, talks about himself as a General Partner.

PRACTICE AREAS

Contact

  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

      google